Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
This site will look much better in a browser that supports web standards, but it is accessible to any browser or Internet device. For more information about web standards and obtaining a compliant browser Click here.

Agency Details

Click on the series title to view series details.
Agency ID11192
TitleFenlon, Gary Bernard, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport, Trade, Employment and Industrial Relations
Agency TypeMinisterial Office
Start Date 1/11/2007
End Date 20/3/2009
Date NotesN/A
Abstract

Gary Bernard Fenlon was appointed Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport, Trade, Employment and Industrial Relations, the Hon Reginald John Mickel, on 13 Sep 2007, during the 1st Bligh Ministry.

Go to Description...


Series

Series IDTitleFromTo
18883Parliamentary Secretary's Correspondence 13/9/2007 20/3/2009
18884Parliamentary Secretary's Diary 13/9/2007 20/3/2009
  Back to Top

Controlling Agencies

Details of controlling agencies do not exist or are unavailable.
  Back to Top

Controlled Agencies

Details of controlled agencies do not exist or are unavailable.
  Back to Top

Previous Agencies


Subsequent Agencies

Details of subsequent agencies do not exist or are unavailable.
  Back to Top

Related Agencies

Details of related agencies do not exist or are unavailable.
  Back to Top

Finding Aids

This agency has no finding aids.
  Back to Top

Publication Notes

This agency has no publication notes.
  Back to Top

Remarks


Information Sources

Queensland Government Gazette 9 Apr 2009, vol. 350, no. 86, p.
*Parliament of Australia – Senate, Senate Brief No 14 - September 2006, Ministers in the Senate, viewed on 18 May 2009,
"Constitution of Queensland 2001 - Appointment of Parliamentary Secretaries", viewed 18 May 2009,
"Queensland Parliament - Records of Members and Office Holders", viewed 18 May 2009, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/historical/documents/memberBio/FenlonGary.htm


Back to Top

Legislation

Establishing N/A
Abolishing N/A
Administered N/A
Back to Top

Description

ESTABLISHMENT:
Gary Bernard Fenlon, ALP Member of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland for the seat of Greenslopes, was appointed Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport, Trade, Employment and Industrial Relations (the Hon Reginald John Mickel) on 13 Sep 2007, during the 1st Bligh Ministry.

Mr Fenlon had previously held the following Parliamentary Service positions: Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development, Employment and Industrial Relations 21 Sep 2006-13 Sep 2007. Member, Estimates Committee E, 2008. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport, Trade, Employment and Industrial Relations 13 September 2007 - 20 March 2009. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development, Employment and Industrial Relations 21 September 2006 - 13 September 2007. Member of various Estimates Committees and Chair, Public Accounts Committee 18 March 2004 - 15 August 2006. Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 3 May 2001 - 13 January 2004. Chairman, Legal Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 30 July 1998 - 23 January 2001. Member, Parliamentary Public Accounts Committee November 1992 - 20 June 1995. Member, Select Committee of Subordinate Legislation 6 March 1990 - 25 August 1992. Member, Parliamentary Select Committee on Travelsafe 10 May 1990 - 25 August 1992. Member, Select Committee for Members' Interests 12 March 1992 - 25 August 1992.

FUNCTIONS:
The practice of appointing Parliamentary Secretaries in Queensland began in 1996. The Governor in Council may appoint members of the Legislative Assembly as Parliamentary Secretaries, however a minister or member of the Executive Council may not be appointed as a Parliamentary Secretary. Parliamentary Secretaries were appointed to assist Ministers in the performance of their portfolio functions. A parliamentary secretary makes inquires, conducts correspondences, represents the Minister at official engagements, comments upon and publicly discusses government policy and decisions as instructed by the portfolio minister and liaises with other members of the Legislative Assembly on matters arising within the portfolio. A Parliamentary Secretary’s appointment ends at the end of a parliamentary term. They may terminate earlier from the position if: the member’s seat becomes vacant, the member resigns, the member is appointed as a Minister or the Governor in Council ends the appointment.

ABOLITION:
Gary Fenlon left the position of Parliamentary Secretary to the Transport, Trade, Employment and Industrial Relations Minister when he retired on 20 Mar 2009.

Back to Top

Preferred Citation

Queensland State Archives Agency ID11192, Fenlon, Gary Bernard, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport, Trade, Employment and Industrial Relations
Back to Top